Nordbye v. BRCP/GM Ellington
[…] At the same time that defendants moved to dismiss, intervenors—two people who submitted declarations stating that they were income-qualified prospective tenants—moved to intervene. After a hearing on both motions, the trial court denied the motion to dismiss and granted the motion to intervene. Pursuant to ORS 19.225,3 the trial court then granted defendant permission to seek an interlocutory appeal of the resulting order, and we granted defendant’s request for an interlocutory appeal.4 After the trial court ruled on the motions, plaintiff moved to certify the class.   ORS 19.225 provides, as relevant: “When a circuit court judge, in making in a class action under ORCP 32 an order not otherwise appealable, is of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, the judge shall so state in writing in such order. The Court of Appeals may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such order to the Court of Appeals if application is made to the court within 10 days after the entry of the order.” That statute allows interlocutory appeals in a case brought as a class action under ORCP 32, even where the court has not yet decided whether the action shall be maintained as a class action. Joarnt v.