Nordbye v. BRCP/GM Ellington
[…] In other words, under ORS 28.020, a person’s interest under a contract is sufficient alone to give that person standing to obtain declaratory relief. In my view, at the very least, persons interested under a contract include parties to and intended beneficiaries of the contract. As to those persons, the court has authority under ORS 28.010 “to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Similarly, rights Cite as 271 Or App 168 (2015) 193 may be declared under a contract “either before or after there has been a breach thereof.”