Nordbye v. BRCP/GM Ellington
[…] The central provision of the DJA, ORS 28.010, provides: “Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a judgment.” Regarding standing to seek a declaration, ORS 28.020 provides: “Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under any such instrument, constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.” “A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof.” ORS 28.030. Thus, to have standing under the DJA, a plaintiff’s “rights, status or other legal relations” must be “affected by,” among other things, a contract.