Nordbye v. BRCP/GM Ellington
[…] Id. at 387 (citations omitted). We rejected Wiper’s contention that the case had been decided by the November 30 order, noting that, notwithstanding that order, the writ was not signed until December 26 and did not actually issue until January 4, 2008, along with the judgment. We explained: “It is the judgment—not the court’s November order—that finally determined the parties’ rights and obligations. See ORS 34.240 (“From the judgment of the circuit court * * * refusing to allow a mandamus, or directing a peremptory mandamus, an appeal may be taken in like manner and with like effect as in an action.” (Emphasis added.)); State ex rel Lowell v. Eads, 148 Or App 56, 60-61, 939 P2d 74 (1997) (order directing peremptory writ to issue is not a final, appealable action; mandamus statutes require entry of a judgment).