Nordbye v. BRCP/GM Ellington
[…] The legislature defines who possesses the required status or qualification in each statutory scheme that provides for the assertion, enforcement, or adjudication of legal rights or duties. Id. at 477. In other words, when the legislature provides a cause of action in a statute, it also specifies the group of people who may prosecute that cause of action. Here, the statute that plaintiff relies on to enforce her rights is the 176 Nordbye v. BRCP/GM Ellington DJA. Accordingly, we look to the DJA to determine whether plaintiff has standing. The central provision of the DJA, ORS 28.010, provides: “Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a judgment.” Regarding standing to seek a declaration, ORS 28.020 provides: “Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or