Nordbye v. BRCP/GM Ellington
[…] See 271 Or App at ___. However, those particular considerations flow from the requirement that the person’s “rights, status or other legal relations” are “affected” by the policy or contract, see Morgan v. Sisters School District #6, 353 Or 189, 194-98, 301 P3d 419 (2013), and relate to that part of ORS 28.020. With respect to the first group of persons who may seek declaratory relief under ORS 28.020, the statute requires only that a person be “interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writing constituting a contract.” Thus, the statute unambiguously provides that, where a person has a legal “interest[ ]” in a contract under its terms, that person may seek to have the court determine questions relating to the construction or validity of the contract and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal