Nordbye v. BRCP/GM Ellington
[…] Thus, plaintiff’s action is just the type of enforcement action authorized by rule and statute and she continues to have standing to maintain that action. Furthermore, contrary to the majority’s conclusion, plaintiff has standing to maintain her action for declaratory judgment under ORS 28.020. That statute provides: “Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under any such instrument, constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or 192 Nordbye v. BRCP/GM Ellington franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.”