Miller v. Shenk
[…] As holders of an easement over the same roadway, the Arnolds were a necessary party to plaintiff’s action for declaration of an implied easement.2 2   In view of our conclusion, we do not reach defendants’ additional contention that the Arnolds are necessary parties because the trial court’s finding regarding the uncertainty of the location of the express easement across Lot 2400 for access to Lot 2401 places a cloud over the Arnolds’ title. We note, however, that ORS 28.110 provides, in part: “When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.” See also Fox v. Country Mutual Ins.