State v. Morgan
[…] Therefore, the first issue we must resolve is whether ORS 164.405(1)(b) requires Thornton—“another person actually present” who aided defendant—to know that defendant was committing theft. That is an issue of statutory interpretation that we review for errors of law. State v. Jones, 223 Or App 611, 616, 196 P3d 97 (2008), rev den, 345 Or 618 (2009); see also State v. Barboe, 253 Or App 367, 375, 290 P3d 833 (2012), rev den, 353 Or 714 (2013) (whether a trial court properly applied the law to the facts in a bench trial is a question of law). ORS 164.405 defines second-degree robbery and provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person: “* * * * * Cite as 274 Or App 792 (2015) 797 “(b)  Is aided by another person actually present.” In turn, ORS 164.395 defines third-degree robbery and provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft *  * the person uses or threatens the immediate *  use of physical force upon another person with