State v. Morgan
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Defendant’s argument, however, ignores that Thornton’s guilt of a crime is not the issue here. In this case, the issue is whether defendant was “aided by another person actually present” such that her conduct constitutes second-degree robbery under ORS 164.405(1)(b), not whether Thornton—“another person actually present” who aided defendant—is criminally liable for defendant’s acts under ORS 161.155. Moreover, there is no suggestion in ORS 164.405(1)(b) that the legislature intended to require that the state prove the mental state of a third party—“another person actually present”—to convict a defendant of second-degree robbery. See ORS 161.095(2) (“Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that Cite as 274 Or App 792 (2015) 801 necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” (Emphasis added.)).