State v. Morgan
[…] In contrast, the text of ORS 161.155—the accomplice liability statute—does require 798 State v. Morgan “another person actually present” who aids the defendant to have a specific mental state to be criminally liable for the conduct of another person. ORS 161.155 provides, as relevant: “A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if: “* * * * * “(2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person: “* * * * * “(b)  Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime[.]” In that statute, the legislature has made the mental state of intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime an additional element for a person to be criminally liable for another person’s conduct.