State v. Stewart
[…] We need not address the parties’ contentions concerning whether the trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion to suppress because even assuming (without deciding) that an unlawful seizure occurred and that the trial court consequently erred in denying defendant’s motion to suppress, any such error was harmless. Under Article VII (Amended), section 3, of the Oregon Constitution, an appellate court must affirm a conviction, notwithstanding any evidentiary error, if there is little likelihood that the error affected the verdict. State v. Davis, 336 Or 19, 32, 77 P3d 1111 (2003); ORS 19.415(2) (“No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.”).