State v. Flores-Celestino
[…] At a later point in the day, the court “had second thoughts” about its decision and wrote “VACATE” across the face of the judgment revoking defendant’s probation. On August 28, 2012, the prosecutor sent an email to the court and defense counsel, raising the issue of “the jurisdiction of the trial court in changing a sentence” and suggesting that the court did not have the statutory authority to vacate its judgment. The prosecutor attached to the email a brief, which had been prepared for a different case and which presented a lengthy analysis of ORS 138.083, which provides, in part, that a “sentencing court retains authority irrespective of any notice of appeal after entry of judgment of conviction to modify its judgment and sentence to correct any arithmetic or clerical errors or to delete or modify any erroneous term in the judgment.” On August 29, 2012, the court held a hearing on the matter, during which neither party advanced any argument 578 State v. Flores-Celestino on the record regarding the trial court’s authority to vacate its judgment.