Ornduff v. Hobbs
[…] We disagree. The notices directed defendants to tender payment “by August 6, 2012 by 11:59 p.m.” (Boldface in original; italicized emphasis added.) Although defendants contend that the use of the word “by” made it unclear whether their deadline for tendering rent was August 5 or August 6, we see no ambiguity in the directive to tender payment “by August 6, Cite as 273 Or App 169 (2015) 173 2012 by 11:59 p.m.” Moreover, the wording of the notices tracked the wording of ORS 90.394(3), which states that notices of termination must “specify the amount of rent that must be paid and the date and time by which the tenant must pay.” (Emphasis added.) Because plaintiff’s notices specified the deadline for tendering unpaid rent by echoing the phrasing of ORS 90.394(3), the notices complied with that statute.