Hutchings v. Amerigas Propane
[…] We begin by noting that we do not find support for claimant’s position in the relevant statutes. That is, the statutes that define preexisting condition and govern combined condition denials do not expressly foreclose what the board concluded here—that an employer could satisfy its burden under ORS 656.266(2)(a) to “establish the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no longer, the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition” through evidence that the treatment of the identified preexisting condition contributes 592 Hutchings v. Amerigas Propane to disability or the need for treatment.