Hutchings v. Amerigas Propane
[…] In an industrial injury claim, a “preexisting condition” is an “injury, disease, congenital abnormality, personality disorder or similar condition that contributes to disability or need for treatment,” provided that the worker has been diagnosed with the condition, or has obtained medical services for the 1   For ease of reference, we refer to employer and employer’s workers’ compensation insurance carrier as “employer” throughout this opinion. 582 Hutchings v. Amerigas Propane symptoms of the condition (regardless of diagnosis) before the initial injury.2 ORS 656.005(24)(a)(A), (B)(i) (emphasis added). However, “a condition does not contribute to disability or need for treatment if the condition merely renders the worker more susceptible to the injury.” ORS 656.005(24)(c). And finally, after accepting a combined condition, the employer may deny it if the otherwise compensable injury ceases to be the major contributing cause of the combined condition. ORS 656.262(6)(c), (7)(b). The following facts are undisputed.