Hutchings v. Amerigas Propane
[…] Accordingly, nothing in his testimony allows anything more than speculation that claimant suffered from a breakdown of the adjacent discs as of July 29, 2009. Therefore, the effects of the fusion on the disc levels adjacent to the fusion was not a preexisting condition within the meaning of ORS 656.005(24).5 Because the board’s resolution of the case depended on its erroneous conclusion that the fusion had created actual injury as of July 29, 2009, we reverse and remand the board’s order. Claimant’s second assignment of error takes issue with employer’s medical services denial. ORS 656.245(1)(a) provides, in relevant part: “For every compensable injury, the insurer or the selfinsured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS 656.225, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005(7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.” Employer took the position that the disputed medical services were not causally related to the accepted condition.