State v. Johnson
[…] That statute provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person: “(a)  Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another[.]” “Physical injury,” in turn, “means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” ORS 161.015(7). The state concedes the error. We agree and accept the state’s concession. At trial, the victim testified that she felt a “sting” when defendant slapped her. That testimony is insufficient to support a 1   All but the harassment counts were charged as “constituting domestic violence.” See ORS 132.586(2) (“When a crime involves domestic violence, the accusatory instrument may plead, and the prosecution may prove at trial, domestic violence as an element of the crime. When a crime is so pleaded, the words ‘constituting domestic violence’ may be added to the title of the crime.”). 2  In his first assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court erred in excluding evidence of text messages that the police downloaded from the victim’s phone.