Schultz v. Franke
[…] (Emphasis added.) Petitioner’s response did not argue that he should be allowed to proceed on claim 4. Instead, it mentions that he “continues to investigate his claim 4” but that he “possesses no documentary evidence at this time.” At a hearing on the motion, defendant withdrew its motion to dismiss claim three. With regard to petitioner’s fourth claim—that his trial counsel failed to call an expert witness regarding petitioner’s head trauma—defendant argued that ORS 138.580 “requires that affidavits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition shall be attached to the petition. It is not a—the statute is not a statute that gives leeway to petitioner. He must attach some. The statute says he shall attach some.” The court asked petitioner’s counsel whether he had any response to defendant’s argument as to the fourth 2   ORS 138.580 requires that “[a]ffidavits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition shall be attached to the petition.” Cite as 273 Or App 584 (2015) 587 claim for relief. Petitioner’s counsel responded that he had “no evidence to support [his] allegation at this time.” The post-conviction court dismissed the fourth claim.