SIF Energy, LLC v. Dept. of Energy
[…] Id. Those standards provide, 13 relevant to this case, that a reviewing court 14 15 16 17 "(a) * * * may affirm, reverse or remand the order. If the court finds that the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and that a correct interpretation compels a particular action, it shall: "(A) Set aside or modify the order; or App 500, ___ P3d ___ (2015), also concerned certification under the 2009 version of the business energy tax credit statutes. In that case, we held that the underlying controversy was moot, in light of the legislature's 2012 enactment of ORS 315.357(2), a "sunset" provision phasing out the business energy tax credit. Id. at 509-11. That sunset enactment provides that "[a]ny preliminary certification issued for a facility * * * that remains outstanding as of July 1, 2011, shall expire on July 1, 2014." ORS 315.357(2).