State v. Tilly
[…] Cite as 269 Or App 665 (2015) 671 We begin with a brief overview of the statutory scheme, including the meaning of, and relationship between, the archaic (and, to contemporary sensibility, offensive) terms “mental defect” and “mentally defective person.” ORS 163.315(1) provides that “[a] person is considered incapable of consenting to a sexual act if the person is * * * [m]entally defective.”5 ORS 163.305(3), in turn, defines “mentally defective” as follows: “  ‘Mentally defective’ means that a person suffers from a mental disease or defect that renders the person incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct of the person.”6 Thus—and somewhat