State v. Tilly
[…] “mentally disabled” as meaning “that a person has a mental illness, is intellectually disabled, or has a developmental disability”; defining “mentally incapable” as meaning “that a person suffers from a mental disease or defect that renders that person temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the nature of his or her conduct”); N.Y. Penal Law § 130.00[5] (“ ‘Mentally disabled’ means that a person suffers from a mental disease or defect which renders him or her incapable of appraising the nature of his or her conduct.”). 7   The confusion is exacerbated by the fact that, although ORS 163.315(1)(b) uses the term “mentally defective,” the statutes defining the elements of the sexual offenses refer to “mental defect,” not “mentally defective.” See, e.g., ORS 163.375(1)(d) (“[t]he victim is incapable of consent by reason of mental defect”). 672 State v. Tilly In Reed, the Oregon Supreme Court explored that statutory scheme—and, particularly, amplified the definition of “mentally defective” in ORS 163.305(3)—under the methodology prescribed by PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 859 P2d 1143 (1993).