J. A. W. v. Employment Dept.
[…] See EUCA § 202(a)(2); Pub L 110-252, IV. Instead, the federal regulation governing extended benefits states that an individual must be an exhaustee and must file a “timely claim” for extended benefits in order to receive extended benefits, but the regulation does not define “timely claim.” 20 CFR § 615.4(a) (2012). 6   Oregon law is consistent with the counterpart federal regulation, 20 CFR § 615.8(a). That regulation provides, in part: “Except where the result would be inconsistent with the provisions of the Act or this part, the terms and conditions of the applicable State law which apply to claims for, and the payment of, regular compensation shall apply to claims for, and the payment of, Extended Benefits. The provisions of the applicable State law which shall apply to claims for, and the payment of, Extended Benefits include, but are not limited to: “(1)  Claim filing and reporting; Cite as 274 Or App 81 (2015) 93 benefits would be inconsistent with the provisions of the Employment Department Law pertaining to extended benefits, ORS 657.321 to 657.329, those requirements fall away. In that regard, we note that the unemployment compensation law “is remedial and should be liberally construed” in favor of awarding benefits. Unemp. Compensation Com. v.