J. A. W. v. Employment Dept.
[…] Under ORS 657.325(l), a claimant must meet three eligibility requirements for extended benefits: the individual (1) must be “an exhaustee”; (2) must have “satisfied the requirements of this chapter for the receipt of regular benefits that are applicable to individuals claiming extended benefits, including not being subject to a disqualification for the receipt of benefits”; and (3) must have been paid a sufficient amount of wages. As relevant to our review, the definition of “exhaustee” in ORS 657.321(2) provides: “  ‘Exhaustee’ means an individual who, with respect to any week of unemployment in the individual’s eligibility period: “(a)  Has received prior to such week, all of the regular benefits that were available to the individual under this chapter or any other state law *  * in the current benefit *  year that includes such week (provided that an individual shall be deemed to have received all of the regular benefits that were available to the individual, although as a result of a pending appeal with respect to wages or employment that were not considered in the original monetary determination in the current benefit year, the individual may subsequently be determined to be entitled to added regular benefits).”4 Petitioner, therefore, was not eligible for EUC benefits under ORS 657.325(1) in June 2009—the time when the department contends she should have claimed such benefits—for two reasons.