J. A. W. v. Employment Dept.
[…] We conclude that the department and EAB erroneously failed to consider the extended benefits statutes in determining whether to apply the claims rules to bar petitioner’s claims for EUC benefits as untimely. As petitioner correctly observes, the Employment Department Law, which governs unemployment insurance, contains a series of statutes pertaining to extended benefits, ORS 657.321 to 657.329. Among those is a definitions statute that explicitly delineates between extended benefits and regular benefits. In ORS 657.321(7), “regular benefits” are defined as “benefits payable to an individual under this chapter or under any other state law *  * other than *  extended benefits.” (Emphasis added.) “Extended benefits” are defined as “benefits * * * payable to an individual under the provisions of this chapter for weeks of unemployment in the individual’s eligibility period.” ORS 657.321(4). Cite as 274 Or App 81 (2015) 91 Eligibility for extended benefits is described in ORS 657.325(1). Essentially, extended benefits are a separate type of benefits available only after an individual has exhausted the regular benefits to which she or he is entitled.