J. A. W. v. Employment Dept.
[…] (Emphasis added.) “Extended benefits” are defined as “benefits * * * payable to an individual under the provisions of this chapter for weeks of unemployment in the individual’s eligibility period.” ORS 657.321(4). Cite as 274 Or App 81 (2015) 91 Eligibility for extended benefits is described in ORS 657.325(1). Essentially, extended benefits are a separate type of benefits available only after an individual has exhausted the regular benefits to which she or he is entitled. Under ORS 657.325(l), a claimant must meet three eligibility requirements for extended benefits: the individual (1) must be “an exhaustee”; (2) must have “satisfied the requirements of this chapter for the receipt of regular benefits that are applicable to individuals claiming extended benefits, including not being subject to a disqualification for the receipt of benefits”; and (3) must have been paid a sufficient amount of wages.