Berg v. Nooth
[…] Alternatively, the superintendent argues that petitioner’s statutory claim is unpreserved and, in any event, cannot form a basis for post-conviction relief. With respect to petitioner’s constitutional claims, the superintendent argues that petitioner did not prove that the prosecutor’s actions deprived petitioner of due process or violated other constitutional principles. III. ANALYSIS We begin by addressing the superintendent’s contention that petitioner’s involuntary-plea claim cannot form the basis for post-conviction relief. We reject that proposition. Under ORS 138.530(1)(a), a petitioner is entitled to post-conviction relief if he or she establishes a “substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in [the] petitioner’s conviction * * * of [the] petitioner’s rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, * * * which denial rendered the conviction void.” The Supreme Court has interpreted that statute to include a qualification: “When a criminal defendant fails to raise an issue at trial that the defendant reasonably could have been expected to raise, the defendant cannot obtain post-conviction relief on that ground unless the defendant alleges