Dept. of Human Services v. J. B. V.
[…] We therefore conclude that ORS 19 419B.325(2) cannot serve as the basis for the court to receive or consider evidence for the 20 purpose of making a jurisdictional determination. 4 4 DHS argues that father waived his arguments regarding the challenged exhibits 7 1 We turn now to consider the arguments regarding the permanency-hearing 2 portion of the juvenile court proceedings. ORS 419B.476, which establishes procedures 3 and standards for the permanency hearing, explicitly incorporates the evidentiary 4 exception of ORS 419B.325: "A permanency hearing shall be conducted in the manner 5 provided in ORS 418.312, 419B.310, 419B.812 to 419B.839 and 419B.908, except that 6 the court may receive testimony and reports as provided in ORS 419B.325." ORS 7 419B.476(1).