Dept. of Human Services v. J. B. V.
[…] See State v. Klein, 352 Or 302, 309, 283 P3d 350 (2012) (a 19 statute's context includes "related statutes"). For instance, ORS 419B.117(1)(c) provides 20 that notice must be given to a parent or guardian of their right to "appeal a decision on 21 jurisdiction or disposition made by the court." (Emphasis added.) That disjunctive 22 phrasing suggests that a jurisdictional determination is distinct from the "disposition" of 23 the ward. Additionally, in the protective-custody context, ORS 419B.168 refers to "the 24 court or a person appointed by the court to effect disposition" (emphasis added); ORS 5 1 419B.175 refers to "a person designated by a court to effect disposition of a child."