Williams v. Gaylord
[…] In resolving that question, we attempt to discern the legislature's intent by 22 examining the statute's text and context, along with any helpful legislative history. State 8 1 v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). In conducting that analysis, we 2 give words of common usage their "plain, natural and ordinary meaning." PGE v. 3 Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 611, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). 4 5 Our starting point is the text of ORS 31.735 which, as noted, provides, in relevant part: 6 7 8 9 10 11 "(1) Upon the entry of a verdict including an award of punitive damages, the Department of Justice shall become a judgment creditor as to the punitive damages portion of the award to which the Criminal Injuries Compensation Account is entitled pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection, and the punitive damages portion of an award shall be allocated as follows: 12 13 14 15 16 17 "(a) Forty percent shall be paid to the prevailing