Alfieri v. Solomon
[…] ORS 36.110(7)(a). The 7 remaining issue to be addressed is whether the communications made between defendant 8 and plaintiff fall within the definition of ORS 36.110(7)(a). 9 Plaintiff was, by definition, "a party * * * to the mediation proceedings." 10 ORS 36.110(7)(a); ORS 36.234 ("[A] person * * * is a party to a mediation if the person 11 * * * participates in a mediation and has a direct interest in the controversy that is the 12 subject of the mediation."). The parties, however, each advance several arguments 13 relating to defendant's status--i.e., that he is (or is not) "a party," "any other person 14 present," or that defendant was "a party" because he acted as plaintiff's agent during the 15 mediation process.