Alfieri v. Solomon
[…] The trial court struck the bulk of those allegations from the complaint, leaving only that the former employer failed to comply with the terms of the agreement, and that defendant was negligent because he advised plaintiff that he was bound to the terms of the agreement. 3 1 dismissed the complaint with prejudice. This appeal followed. 2 Because they inform the parties' arguments, we begin by setting forth the 3 pertinent legal standards. Generally,"[m]ediation communications are confidential and 4 may not be disclosed to any other person" unless the parties otherwise agree, in writing. 5 ORS 36.220(1)(a), (b). "Mediation communications" are defined in ORS 36.110(7) as 6 follows: 7 8 9 "(a) All communications that are made, in the course of or in connection with a mediation, to a mediator, a mediation program or a party to, or any other person present at, the mediation proceedings; and 10 11 12 13 14 "(b) All memoranda, work products, documents and other materials, including any draft mediation agreement, that are prepared for or submitted in the course of or in connection with a mediation or by a mediator, a mediation program or a party to, or any other person present at,