Alfieri v. Solomon
[…] Id. On the other hand, "materials" that are also mediation communications 21 must be "prepared for, or submitted in connection with, mediation," and typically include 22 "the sort of supporting documents that litigants frequently exchange in order to convince 23 the mediator, and each other, of the merits of their respective proposals." Id. at 294 24 (emphasis omitted). 4 1 The definition of "mediation communications" in ORS 36.110(7) also 2 requires us to determine if a communication under either subparagraph (a) or (b) occurred 3 "in the course of or in connection with a mediation." "Mediation" is defined as 4 5 6 7 8 "a process in which a mediator assists and facilitates two or more parties to a controversy in reaching a mutually acceptable resolution of the controversy and includes all contacts between a mediator and any party or agent of a party, until such time as a resolution is agreed to by the parties or the mediation process is terminated." 9 ORS 36.100(5) (emphasis added).