State v. Marker
[…] "for any other reason * * * physically unable to communicate 15 unwillingness to an act."2 When construing a statute, our goal is to discern the 1 Defendant was acquitted of attempted unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree; that charge is not at issue in this appeal. 2 We observe that a note follows the text of ORS 163.427 indicating that the statute "was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 163 or any series therein[.]" The meaning of this note is that the provisions in ORS chapter 163 or any series therein do not apply to ORS 163.427. However, ORS 161.035(2) provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided, or unless the context requires otherwise, the provisions of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, shall govern the construction of and punishment for any offense defined outside chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, and committed after January 1, 1972[.]" The definitions set 2 J:\263ORAPP\WEB FILES\Slip Ops for Web\AS15\Week Two\A151727.docx - 6/16/2014 1 legislature's intent by examining the text and context of the statute, and the legislative 2 history, if useful. State v.