State v. Marker
[…] As noted, ORS 163.305(5) defines "physically 12 helpless" as "unconscious or for any other reason * * * physically unable to communicate 13 unwillingness to an act." Thus, we consider whether sleep renders a person either 14 "unconscious" or "for any other reason * * * physically unable to communicate 15 unwillingness to an act."2 When construing a statute, our goal is to discern the 1 Defendant was acquitted of attempted unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree; that charge is not at issue in this appeal. 2 We observe that a note follows the text of ORS 163.427 indicating that the statute "was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 163 or any series therein[.]" The meaning of this note is that the provisions in ORS chapter 163 or any series therein do not apply to ORS 163.427. However, ORS 161.035(2) provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided, or unless the context requires otherwise, the provisions of chapter