State v. Davis
[…] The state makes two arguments in 5 response. First, the state contends that we lack jurisdiction over the appeal and must 6 dismiss it. Second, the state contends that, on the merits, the trial court properly rejected 7 defendant's merger request. We address the jurisdictional issue first. 8 A. 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Appellate jurisdiction Defendant originally asserted, in his opening brief, that this court has jurisdiction over his appeal under ORS 138.050. That statute provides, in part: "(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.335, a defendant who has pleaded guilty or no contest may take an appeal from a judgment or order described in ORS 138.053 [--including, as here, judgments that impose a sentence on conviction--] only when the defendant makes a colorable showing that the disposition: 16 "(a) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or 17 "(b) Is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual. 18 "* * * * * 19 20 "(3) On appeal under subsection (1) of this section, the appellate court shall consider only whether the disposition: the Collins "personal victim" rationale even though, in its