State v. Hernandez
[…] DMV, 227 Or App 240, 205 P3d 15 90, rev den, 346 Or 364 (2009), to argue that the officers' failure to provide an interpreter 16 caused a miscommunication that denied him his "right to communicate" with an attorney. 17 The trial court denied defendant's motion to suppress the breath test refusal 1 ORS 133.515(2) provides: "Upon the arrest of a person with a disability and before interrogating or taking the statement of the person with a disability, the arresting peace officer * * * shall make available to the person with a disability, at the earliest possible time, a qualified interpreter to assist the person with a disability throughout the interrogation or taking of a statement." 2 1 and issued written findings of fact and conclusions of law. In its ruling, the court found 2 "that Deputy Hanratty was credible and the Defendant was not" and the court also found 3 that "Defendant does understand English to some degree."