Dept. of Human Services v. C. L.
[…] The court also heard testimony about B's mental 14 and emotional health, B's positive home life and improvements with her foster parents, 15 who are the prospective adoptive parents, as well as B's desire to return to mother. 16 Finally, the juvenile court heard evidence of circumstances that had not been a part of the 5 ORS 419B.476(2)(a) provides that, if the case plan at the time of the hearing is reunification, the court must "determine whether the Department of Human Services has made reasonable efforts * * * to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward's health and safety the paramount concerns." 6 1 original petition or judgment for jurisdiction over B--mother's alleged physical abuse of 2 both A and B. Considering all of the evidence, the juvenile court rejected mother's 3 request to change the plan from APPLA to reunification and ordered the permanency 4 plan changed to adoption. 5 In