Dept. of Human Services v. C. L.
[…] We begin with a 19 summary of the pertinent statutes. At a permanency hearing, when, as here, the case plan 20 at the time of the hearing is other than reunification, the juvenile court's obligation is to 7 1 2 3 "determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts to place the ward in a timely manner in accordance with the plan * * * and to complete the steps necessary to finalize the permanent placement." 4 ORS 419B.476(2)(b). But when the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the 5 family, the juvenile court must 6 7 8 9 10 11 "determine whether [DHS] has made reasonable efforts * * * to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward's health and safety the paramount concerns." ORS 419B.476(2)(a). 12 Within 20 days of a permanency hearing, the court is required to enter an 13 order, and the order must include specific findings. ORS 419B.476(5).