Dept. of Human Services v. T. R.
[…] ORS 19.415(3)(b). However, the parties have not requested de novo review, and we decline to 3 1 conduct such a review. See ORAP 5.40(8)(c) (we exercise de novo review "only in 2 exceptional cases"). Therefore, our task is to review the facts found by the juvenile court 3 to determine whether they are supported by any evidence, and whether, as a matter of 4 law, those facts provide a basis for the court's determination. Dept. of Human Services v. 5 N. S., 246 Or App 341, 344, 351, 265 P3d 792 (2011). 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 ORS 419B.476 sets forth the requirements for a change in the permanency plan from reunification to adoption and provides, in relevant part: "(1) A permanency hearing shall be conducted in the manner provided in ORS 418.312, 419B.310, 419B.812 to 419B.839 and 419B.908, except that the court may receive testimony and reports as provided in ORS 419B.325. "(2) At a permanency hearing the court shall: "(a) If the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the family, determine whether the Department of Human Services has made reasonable efforts * * * to make it possible for the ward