Richardson v. DMV
[…] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 "A person who is subject under this subsection remains subject until the person presents the department with notice issued by the court showing that the person has paid the fine or obeyed the order of the court or until 10 years have elapsed, whichever is earlier. * * * Upon receipt of notice from a court, the department shall send a letter by first class mail advising the person that the suspension will commence 60 days from the date of the letter unless the person presents the department with the notice required by this subsection." 15 ORS 809.416(2) (emphasis added). ORS 809.415(4) similarly directs that DMV "shall 16 suspend driving privileges when provided under ORS 809.416." It, too, provides that 17 suspension of a person's driving privileges under ORS 809.416(2) continues until either 18 (1) the person "establishes to the satisfaction of the department that the person has 19 performed all acts necessary under ORS 809.416 to make the person not subject to 20 suspension" or (2) "[t]en years from the date the suspension is imposed."