Richardson v. DMV
[…] Indeed, DMV asserts, 16 even after a person's driving privileges have been suspended for the statutory period for 17 failure to pay a particular traffic fine, DMV may "issue a second 10-year suspension" for 18 the person's ongoing failure to pay that same fine. (Emphasis added.) In that respect, 19 too, we conclude that DMV has interpreted the law incorrectly. 20 21 Two statutes provide that a person's driving privileges may be suspended for 10 years if the person fails to pay a judicially imposed fine for a traffic offense. The 13 1 first is ORS 809.415(4)(a), which provides: 2 3 4 "The department shall suspend driving privileges when provided under ORS 809.416. The suspension shall continue until the earlier of the following: 5 6 7 "(A) The person establishes to the satisfaction of the department that the person has performed all acts necessary under ORS 809.416 to make the person not subject to suspension. 8 9 10 "(B) Ten years from the date the suspension is imposed if the suspension is imposed for a reason described in ORS 809.416 (1) or (2) * * *." 11 The second statute specifying a 10-year suspension period is ORS 809.416(2), which 12 provides: 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 "A person is subject to