Richardson v. DMV
[…] ORS 21 809.415(4)(a)(A), (B).2 22 A person whose driving privileges are suspended under ORS 809.415(4) is 2 When plaintiff first incurred the fines in 1996 and 1997, the maximum suspension period for failure to pay a traffic fine was five years, not 10. ORS 809.290(2) (1997). The legislature subsequently renumbered the pertinent statutory provisions and, in 2007, increased the suspension period to 10 years. Or Laws 2007, ch 127, § 1 (amending ORS 809.415(4)(a)(B)); id. § 2 (amending ORS 809.416(2)). 2 1 entitled to administrative review under ORS 809.440. ORS 809.415(4)(b). That review 2 "shall consist of an informal administrative process to assure prompt and careful review 3 by the department of the documents upon which an action is based." ORS 4 809.440(2)(a).3 In that review, it "shall be a defense" to any Department of 5 Transportation action if the person against whom the action is directed can establish that: 6 7 8 "(A) A conviction on which the department's action is based was for an offense that did not involve a motor