Richardson v. DMV
[…] Under DMV's interpretation of the 5 statutes, however, the suspension of a person's driving privileges would not be limited by 6 any provision of ORS chapter 809, but could continue indefinitely, as long as the court 7 kept notifying DMV that the person still had not paid the traffic fines.7 That 8 interpretation of the statutes cannot be reconciled with the legislative intent to place a 10- 9 year cap on the period of time for which a person's driving privileges may be suspended 10 for failure to pay traffic fines. Cf. ORS 809.380(1) ("The period of suspension shall last 11 as long as provided for that particular suspension by law."). We will not adopt a 12 construction of the statutes that renders references to the 10-year suspension period 13 meaningless. See State v.