Richardson v. DMV
[…] ORS 8 809.440(2)(c). Those provisions confirm that DMV's administrative review is not limited 9 to considering the ORS 809.440(2)(b) defenses. 10 Moreover, many types of Department of Transportation actions may result 11 in administrative review under ORS 809.440(2), not just suspensions of driving 12 privileges for failure to pay traffic fines. Considering just one example, ORS 807.173 13 provides that the department may cancel a commercial driver's license that carries a 14 hazardous materials endorsement if the licensee does not pass a security threat 15 assessment, "including receipt by the department of a notice from the federal 16 Transportation Security Administration showing that the person does not pose a security 17 threat." ORS 807.173(1)(a). A person whose license is canceled under that statute is 18 entitled to administrative review under ORS 809.440. ORS 807.173(2).