C. J. P. v. Lempea
[…] ORS 107.718(1) allows the court to issue a restraining order upon a 10 showing that "the petitioner has been the victim of abuse committed by the respondent 11 within 180 days preceding the filing of the petition, that there is an imminent danger of 12 further abuse to the petitioner and that the respondent represents a credible threat to the 13 physical safety of the petitioner * * *." See also Hannemann v. Anderson, 251 Or App 14 207, 212, ___ P3d ___ (2012). In turn, ORS 107.705(1) provides in pertinent part: 15 16 "'Abuse' means the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between family or household members: 17 18 "(a) Attempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing bodily injury. 19 20 "(b) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly placing another in fear of imminent bodily injury." 21 The petitioner has the burden of proving a claim under FAPA by a preponderance of the 22 evidence.