State v. Ordner
[…] on its second 10 viewing, however, the court was not so sure; and on its third viewing: 11 12 13 14 15 "[I]t certainly appeared to me that [defendant] was over the centerline right after the turn, I think that I must fin[d] that the officer had-was objectively--acting objectively reasonably in connection with his subjective belief that the traffic infraction of failing to maintain a lane or driving over the centerline had occurred at that point." 16 In denying defendant's motion to suppress, the trial court opined that the 17 officer had probable cause to believe that defendant had violated ORS 811.370 (failure to 18 drive within a lane), and ORS 811.310 (crossing the centerline).1 As noted, defendant 1 ORS 811.370 provides, in part: "(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a person commits the offense of failure to drive within a lane if the person is operating a vehicle upon a roadway that is divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic and the driver does not: "(a) Operate the vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane; and 3 1 appeals from the judgment of conviction that the court entered based on his ensuing 2 conditional guilty pleas. 3 When a defendant moves to suppress evidence obtained pursuant to a 4 warrantless seizure, the