State v. Ordner
[…] State v. Sargent, 323 Or 455, 461, 918 P2d 819 (1996). The state may meet its 6 burden by proving that the officer who seized the defendant had probable cause to believe 7 that the defendant had committed a traffic offense. State v. Isley, 182 Or App 186, 190, 8 48 P3d 179 (2002). "Probable cause exists if, at the time of the stop, the officer 9 subjectively believes that the infraction occurred" and that belief is objectively "(b) Refrain from moving from that lane until the driver has first made certain that the movement can be made with safety." ORS 811.310 provides, in part: "(1) A person commits the offense of crossing the center line on a two-way, four-lane road if the person is operating a vehicle on a two-way roadway that has four or more lanes for moving traffic and the person drives to the left of the center line of the roadway. "(2) A person is not prohibited from driving to the left of the center line of a roadway by this section under the following circumstances: "(a) When authorized by a traffic control device designating certain lanes to the left side of the center of the roadway for use by traffic.