Krohn v. Hood River School District
[…] a motion to dismiss the complaint under ORCP 21 A(1), 11 12 asserting that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because plaintiff had failed 13 to exhaust her remedies under the CBA between defendant and OSEA. Defendant 14 asserted that the CBA governs any claim that plaintiff might have against defendant, 15 because the CBA defines plaintiff's rights relating to salary, wages, and the rate of her 16 pay, sets forth a grievance procedure, and provides that the grievance procedure is the 17 exclusive remedy to resolve a grievance relating to wages.3 Therefore, defendant argued 1 ORS 652.610(3) provides that, subject to particular exceptions, "[a]n employer may not withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee's wages[.]" 2 ORS 653.025(1) provides that, "for each hour of work time that the employee is gainfully employed, no employer shall employ or agree to employ any employee at wages at a rate lower than [the listed minimum wage for the calendar year]." 3 On a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter