State v. Davis
[…] Gotchy testified that defendant requested the blood test only once: while 20 at the police station, before consenting to the breath test. The trial court found Gotchy's 21 testimony more credible. Because defendant did not request a blood test after the breath 2 1 test, the trial court concluded that the police did not prevent her from obtaining the test 2 and she was therefore not denied a reasonable opportunity to do so. On that basis, the 3 trial court denied defendant's motion to suppress. Defendant entered a conditional guilty 4 plea, reserving her right to appeal, ORS 135.335(3). On appeal, defendant reiterates her 5 argument from below. 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ORS 813.150 provides, "In addition to a chemical test of the breath, blood or urine administered under ORS 813.100 or 813.140, upon the request of a police officer, a person shall be permitted upon request, at the person's own expense, reasonable opportunity to have any licensed physician and surgeon, licensed professional nurse or qualified technician, chemist or other qualified person of the person's own choosing administer a chemical test or tests of the person's breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the person's blood * * *." 15 (Emphases added.) "ORS 813.150 does not require an officer to advise an individual that 16 he or she has a right to have an independent breath or blood test." State v. Snuggerud, 17 153 Or App 300, 311-12, 956 P2d 1015, rev den, 327 Or 554 (1998).