State v. Davis
[…] Though we 10 cannot conclude that ORS 813.150 requires that a defendant request an independent 11 blood test after taking a breath test, we agree with the state's latter argument, and we 12 therefore affirm. 13 We state the facts consistently with the trial court's findings, which are 1 ORS 813.150 provides: "In addition to a chemical test of the breath, blood or urine administered under ORS 813.100 or 813.140, upon the request of a police officer, a person shall be permitted upon request, at the person's own expense, reasonable opportunity to have any licensed physician and surgeon, licensed professional nurse or qualified technician, chemist or other qualified person of the person's own choosing administer a chemical test or tests of the person's breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the person's blood or a chemical test or tests of the person's blood or urine, or both, for the purpose of determining the presence of a controlled substance or an inhalant in the person. The failure or inability to obtain such a test or tests by a person shall not preclude the admission of evidence relating to a test or tests taken upon the request of a police officer." 1 1 supported by evidence in the record. State v. Hall, 339 Or 7, 10, 115 P3d 908 (2005). 2 Lieutenant Utter stopped defendant after seeing her commit various traffic violations. He 3 asked defendant some questions and, based on his observations of her, believed that she 4 was intoxicated.