State v. Davis
[…] Id. at 312. A defendant is denied a "reasonable opportunity" to obtain 20 an independent blood test when police conduct either prevents or hinders the defendant's 21 attempt to obtain a test. State v. Darlin, 122 Or App 172, 177, 857 P2d 859 (1993). 22 The state argues that ORS 813.130(2)(g) establishes that a defendant's 23 opportunity to request a blood test under ORS 813.150 arises only after taking a breath 24 test. ORS 813.130 provides requirements for information about rights and consequences 25 for purposes of ORS 813.100, the statute governing implied consent to a breath or blood 3 1 test, and ORS 813.410, suspension upon receipt of police report on implied consent test. 2 Subsection (2)(g) provides: 3 4 5 6 "After taking a test under ORS 813.100, the person will have a reasonable opportunity, upon request, for an additional chemical test for blood alcohol content to be performed at the person's own expense by a qualified individual of the person's choosing." 7 ORS 813.130 (emphases added).