State v. G. L. D.
[…] Youth contends that (1) the 11 juvenile court erred in failing to merge the adjudications on his two counts of second- 12 degree burglary under ORS 161.067(3); (2) the state did not prove beyond a reasonable 13 doubt that the value of the stolen computers was in the amount of $10,000 or more, as 14 required for aggravated first-degree theft; and (3) insurance companies are not "victims" 15 under ORS 419A.004(31) for purposes of restitution. We affirm.1 16 We have discretion to review this case de novo. See ORS 19.415(3)(b) 17 ("Upon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding other than an appeal from a 18 judgment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights, the Court of Appeals * * 1 Without further discussion, we also reject youth's fourth assignment of error--the juvenile court erred in denying his motion to empanel a jury trial pursuant to Article I, section 17, of the Oregon Constitution--in light of State v.