State v. G. L. D.
[…] (Emphasis added.) The petition for jurisdiction alleged that 3 youth unlawfully entered the high school building with the intent to commit theft (Count 4 3) and unlawfully entered the high school with the intent to commit arson (Count 4). 5 The "antimerger" statute, ORS 161.067, governs when multiple counts of a 6 punishable offense are based on the same incident. Specifically, ORS 161.067(3) 7 provides: 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 "When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant's criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent." 16 (Emphasis added.)