State v. G. L. D.
[…] back to the car parked on County Shop Road, which was 15 an approximately 15-minute walk, and then walked back to set the fire in the classroom. 16 Accordingly, the juvenile court did not err in determining that youth's two counts of 17 second-degree burglary were separately punishable offenses. 18 B. 19 Sufficiency of Evidence of Aggravated First-Degree Theft We now turn to youth's second assignment of error, in which he contends 20 that the juvenile court erred by adjudicating him delinquent for acts that, if committed by 21 an adult, would constitute aggravated first-degree theft, ORS 164.057(1). Under ORS 8 1 164.057(1), a person commits aggravated first-degree theft if 2 3 4 "(a) The person violates ORS 164.055 with respect to property, other than a motor vehicle used primarily for person rather than commercial transportation; and 5 6 "(b) The value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $10,000 or more." 7 (Emphasis added.)