State v. G. L. D.
[…] We held that, for purposes of juvenile 17 restitution in ORS 419C.450(1)(a), the legislature, by incorporating the definition of 18 "restitution" under the Criminal Code, also incorporated the definition of "victim" under 19 the Criminal Code in ORS 137.103(4). 240 Or App at 302. Under the Criminal Code, 20 the term "victim" expressly includes an insurance carrier of a victim. ORS 137.103(4)(d) 21 (a victim includes an "insurance carrier, if it has expended moneys on behalf of a victim 22 described in paragraph (a) of this subsection"). 23 Youth, however, contends that our decision in Z. D. B. conflicts with our 24 holding in E. V. Youth argues that our decision in E. V. was based, in part, on the 25 legislature's intention to give the term "restitution," including the definition of "victim," 15 1 the same meaning in criminal