State v. G. L. D.
[…] Under ORS 8 1 164.057(1), a person commits aggravated first-degree theft if 2 3 4 "(a) The person violates ORS 164.055 with respect to property, other than a motor vehicle used primarily for person rather than commercial transportation; and 5 6 "(b) The value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $10,000 or more." 7 (Emphasis added.) Youth moved for a judgment of acquittal4 based on the ground that 8 the state failed to prove the market value of the school's computers at the time they were 9 stolen.