State v. Kuehner
[…] Defendant ultimately 1 1 pleaded guilty to one count each of rape, kidnapping, and burglary, and the court entered 2 a judgment convicting him of those crimes. In the interim, the state filed a motion 3 seeking both restitution and prosecution costs. As relevant here, it sought to recover 4 under ORS 161.665(1) the $7,808.34 in overtime salary paid to Medford police officers 5 to guard defendant, which the state characterized as "budget-unforeseeable special 6 expenses." 7 ORS 161.665(1) provides that, in entering a judgment of conviction, a court 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 "may include in its sentence thereunder a money award for all costs specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. Costs include [a reasonable fee for appointed defense counsel, and fees and expenses incurred while providing a defense.] * * * Costs do not include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law." 15 The state argued that the Medford Police Department would not have 16 incurred the expenses of guarding defendant had he not engaged in the second criminal 17 episode, that those expenses were incurred as prosecution costs because they were 18 necessary in order to bring defendant safely to