State v. Ziska
[…] Yet 11 the legislature enacted what would become ORS 166.220 more than fifty years earlier, in 12 1917. Defendant argues that the nature of criminal weapons offenses changed 13 significantly between 1917 and 1971 and that those differences should prevent us from 14 applying Osborne's reasoning to ORS 166.220(1)(a). 15 Defendant is correct that Osborne ultimately reflected our understanding of 16 the 1971 Legislative Assembly's intent in defining first-degree robbery and, 17 consequently, is not controlling here. Nevertheless, our holding in Osborne was rooted in 1 ORS 164.415 provides, as relevant: "(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person: "* * * * * "(b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon * * *." 4 1 our understanding of the everyday, ordinary meaning of the term "use" in the context of 2 weapons "use."