State v. Jackson
[…] State v. Gibbons, 228 Or 238, 242, 364 P2d 611 14 (1961); ORS 136.465.3 "A lesser included offense is one that is included either in the 1 Defendant also was convicted of menacing, ORS 163.190, and two counts of unlawful use of a weapon, ORS 166.220. Those convictions are not at issue on appeal. 2 ORS 163.175(1) provides, in part: "(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person: "* * * * * "(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.]" 3 ORS 136.465 provides: 1 1 statutory framework defining the greater and lesser offenses or in the accusatory 2 instrument itself." State v. Wille, 317 Or 487, 495 n 7, 858 P2d 128 (1993).