State v. Jackson
[…] State v. Naylor, 291 Or 191, 195, 629 P2d 1308 14 (1981); see also State v. Cunningham, 320 Or 47, 58, 880 P2d 431 (1994) (same). "In 15 reviewing the trial court's refusal to instruct the jury on an applicable lesser-included "In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime." 4 ORS 163.160 provides, in part: "(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person: "(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another[.] 2 1 offense, '[w]e review the evidence in the light most favorable to the establishment of facts 2 that would require those instructions.'" State v.