State v. Zolotoff
[…] Both of those charges arose out of defendant's concurrent 15 conduct in unlawfully attempting to use a dangerous weapon--specifically, a fireplace 16 poker--against his father and, by doing so, attempting to intentionally cause him serious 17 physical injury. The state concedes that, as the crimes were charged, merger of the 1 The trial court subsequently entered what in substance was a supplemental judgment adding payment of restitution in the amount of $200 on the attempted firstdegree assault conviction. See ORS 138.083(2)(b) ("Notwithstanding the filing of a notice of appeal, the sentencing court retains authority to determine the amount of restitution and to enter a supplemental judgment to specify the amount and terms of restitution."). We dismiss defendant's appeal from that supplemental judgment for lack of jurisdiction. State v. Mullins, 245 Or App 505, 263 P3d 370 (2011), rev allowed, 351 Or 586 (2012). 1 1 verdicts was required under ORS 161.067(1). We agree and accept the state's 2 concession. See State v.