State v. Powell
[…] The court further found that, pursuant to 11 ORS 137.750(1),2 defendant was ineligible for temporary leave from custody, reduction 12 in sentence, work release, alternative incarceration programs, or programs of conditional 13 or supervised release for those convictions based on "substantial and compelling reasons" 14 that he "serve the entire sentence imposed." And for each of the convictions for assault 15 and possession of a controlled substance, Class C felonies permitting a maximum 2 ORS 137.750(1) provides: "When a court sentences a defendant to a term of incarceration upon conviction of a crime, the court shall order on the record in open court as part of the sentence imposed that the defendant may be considered by the executing or releasing authority for any form of temporary leave from custody, reduction in sentence, work release or program of conditional or supervised release authorized by law for which the defendant is otherwise eligible at the time of sentencing, unless the court finds on the record in open court substantial and compelling reasons to order that the defendant not be considered for such leave, release or program." 3 1 sentence of 60 months, the trial court included the following provision in the judgment: 2 3 4 5 "[I]f the length of incarceration for this count plus the length of [PPS] exceeds the statutory maximum indeterminate sentence described in ORS 161.605, then the length of [PPS] is hereby reduced