AFSCME Council 75 v. Hood River County
[…] Please change our deductions to the new rates effective January 1, 2008." 19 The AFSCME executive director sent an additional letter shortly thereafter explaining the 20 new dues structure. In addition, at least one employee submitted a written request to the 21 county asking that union dues be deducted from his or her paycheck under the union's representative to "[d]ominate, interfere with or assist in the formation, existence or administration of any employee organization." ORS 243.672(1)(f) provides that it is an unfair labor practice for such an employer to "[r]efuse or fail to comply with any provision of ORS 243.650 to 243.782." 2 1 new percentage-based dues structure. However, the county refused to implement the 2 change. In a letter to the union, the county cited, in support of its refusal, the 3 administrative burden and cost of doing so.