State v. Mast
[…] Accordingly, we turn to the deputies' purported source of legal 9 authority to engage in the administrative search: the statutory framework governing writs 10 11 of execution. As a general matter, to obtain a writ of execution, a judgment creditor must 12 ask a court administrator to issue the writ, which, depending on the judgment creditor's 13 request, may charge a sheriff to levy on and sell or deliver to the judgment creditor a 14 variety of the judgment debtor's property, including personal property. ORS 18.865; 15 ORS 18.860(1). In particular, as to a judgment debtor's personal property, ORS 16 18.860(1)(b) provides that a writ may direct the sheriff to 17 18 19 "[l]evy on and sell personal property of the judgment debtor in the possession of the judgment debtor, and deliver the proceeds to the court for application against amounts owing on a money award." 20 Notwithstanding the writ's general mandate, the judgment creditor to whom the writ is 21 issued must supplement it by providing the sheriff with more specific instructions. ORS 22 18.875(1).