State v. J. L. C.
[…] Youth argues that she pushed mother in order to escape physical 9 punishment and, thus, did not act with the requisite culpable mental state. In the 10 alternative, youth argues that evidence of her intent to escape punishment could not, as a 11 matter of law, establish that she intended to harass or annoy mother.2 Our review is governed by ORS 19.415(3)(b),3 which provides that "the 12 13 Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion, may try the cause anew upon the record or 14 make one or more factual findings anew upon the record." Youth has not requested de 1 As pertinent here, ORS 166.065 provides: "(1) A person commits the crime of harassment if the person intentionally: "(a) Harasses or annoys another person by: "(A) Subjecting such other person to offensive physical contact[.]" 2 We reject youth's second assignment of error without discussion. 3 The notice of appeal in this case was filed after the effective date of the 2009 amendments to ORS 19.415(3).