Poppa v. Laird
[…] The parties' claims were tried to a jury, which found in favor of plaintiff on 18 all of her claims and against defendants on their counterclaim. 19 The jury did not award any damages to plaintiff on her claim for wrongful 20 use of civil proceedings, based on a jury instruction that told the jury that the court would 21 award damages to plaintiff through the procedure in ORCP 68 for awarding costs and 1 1 attorney fees.1 However, the trial court ultimately concluded that the wrongful use of 2 civil proceedings claim should not have been tried to the jury because ORS 31.230(3) 3 requires such a claim to be brought "in an original action after the proceeding which is 4 the subject matter of the claim is concluded."2 The court consequently concluded that 5 plaintiff's wrongful use of civil proceedings claim had been prematurely filed.