3P Delivery, Inc. v. Employment Dept.
[…] Rather, 3PD contends 14 in its first assignment of error that claimant was not eligible for benefits because he was 15 not engaged in subject employment. In 3PD's view, claimant's services were exempt 16 from employment under ORS 657.047. It contends that EAB erred in not resolving that 17 question and in concluding instead that, assuming that the exemption of ORS 657.047 18 applied, it would not be dispositive of claimant's claim. 1 ORS 657.047(1)(b) provides that employment does not include: "Transportation performed by motor vehicle for a for-hire carrier by any person that leases their equipment to a for-hire carrier and that personally operates, furnishes and maintains the equipment and provides service thereto." 2 1 In its second assignment of error, 3PD asserts that EAB erred in concluding 2 that 3PD had proper notice of the Employment Department's initial eligibility 3 determination under ORS 657.266(1), as well as an opportunity to fully litigate the 4 applicability of the exemption. 5 Finally, 3PD