Young v. State of Oregon
[…] The state asserts that those employees are not entitled to 2 a statutory penalty, because unpaid post-judgment interest is not "compensation" or 3 "wages" under ORS 652.150. Again, we agree with the state. For plaintiffs' argument to succeed, the interest in this case would have to 4 5 qualify as "compensation" or "wages" under ORS 652.150. ORS 652.150 provides in 6 part, 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 "[I]f an employer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140 and 652.145, then, as a penalty for the nonpayment, the wages or compensation of the employee shall continue from the due date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day until paid or until action therefor is commenced." Plaintiffs argue that courts have given the term "wages" a liberal 14 interpretation, Hekker v. Sabre Construction Co., 265 Or 552, 558, 510 P2d 347 (1973), 15 and, therefore, that we should conclude that "wages" include interest. We disagree.