State v. M. J.
[…] Thus, we recount the facts consistently with that 1 Although we have historically reviewed civil commitment cases, like other equitable proceedings, "anew upon the record," ORS 19.415(3) (2007), amended by Or Laws 2009, ch 231, ยง 2, the legislature modified that statute to change our standard of review for cases--like this one--in which the notice of appeal was filed on or after June 4, 2009. See generally DHS v. Three Affiliated Tribes of Fort Berthold, 236 Or App 535, 538-39, 238 P3d 40 (2010) (discussing amendment). ORS 19.415(3)(b) now provides that, "[u]pon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding * * * the Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion, may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record." (Emphasis added.) 1 1 standard. Id. 2 At the time of the commitment hearing, in February 2010, appellant was a 3 34-year-old man in apparent good physical health.