Sheptow v. Geico General Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, ORS 10 806.080(1)(b) informs the meaning of ORS 742.520(1), and it leads to the conclusion 11 that, because he is a person insured under the liability provisions of the policy, plaintiff is 12 also an insured for purposes of PIP benefits under the policy. 13 Our decision in Mid-Century Ins. Co. is not controlling here, because it 14 predated the amendment of ORS 806.080(1)(b) in 1991 that extended the provision of 15 liability coverage to permissive users unless they are excluded under ORS 742.450.3 See 3 ORS 742.450 provides, in pertinent part: "(6) A motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state may exclude by name from coverage required by subsection (2)(a) of this section any person other than the named insured, for any of the reasons stated in subsection (7) of this section. When an insurer excludes a person as provided by this subsection, the insurer shall obtain a statement or indorsement, signed by each of the named insureds, that the policy will not provide any coverage required by subsection (2)(a) of this section when the motor vehicle is driven by any named excluded person. 5 1 Or Laws 1991, ch 768, ยง 8.4 Stated differently, when the universe of persons insured 2 under motor vehicle liability insurance policies was expanded under ORS 806.080(1)(b) 3 to include most permissive users, the universe of persons insured for purposes of PIP 4 coverage under ORS 742.520(1)