Sheptow v. Geico General Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff then filed this action against defendant for breach of contract. The 6 parties' dispute centered on the meaning of two statutes, ORS 742.520(1) and ORS 7 806.080(1)(b), which we consider in detail below. The trial court concluded that, 8 "pursuant to ORS 742.520, as a person insured under [defendant's] liability policy, 9 plaintiff is entitled to PIP coverage under that policy as a matter of law." The court then 10 entered a general judgment in plaintiff's favor for PIP benefits in the amount of $24,224. 11 Defendant appeals that judgment. 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 ORS 742.520(1) provides: "Every motor vehicle liability policy issued for delivery in this state that covers any private passenger motor vehicle shall provide personal injury protection benefits to the person insured thereunder, members of that person's family residing in the same household, children not related to the insured by blood, marriage or adoption who are residing in the same household as the insured and being reared as the insured's own, passengers occupying the insured motor