DCBS v. Zurich American
[…] With regard to the second issue raised by DCBS in its reconsideration 11 12 petition, viz., the director's authority to order reimbursement between Zurich and 13 Sedgwick, we conclude that we erred in concluding that the director has authority under 14 ORS 656.307 to order such a reimbursement. The ALJ concluded in her order that, 15 "[b]ecause Zurich is responsible for the claim, it must assume responsibility for the claim 16 and provide reimbursement pursuant to ORS 656.054." (Emphasis added.) Zurich 17 appealed the ALJ's order--which, under ORS 656.740(5)(a),2 was the director's final 2 ORS 656.740(5)(a) provides: "Notwithstanding ORS 183.315 (1), * * * orders declaring a person to be a noncomplying employer or the assessment of civil penalties pursuant to this chapter, the conduct of hearings and the judicial review thereof shall be as provided in ORS chapter 183, except that: 5 1 order--to the board, arguing that there was no legal basis for the director to order that 2 reimbursement.