DCBS v. Zurich American
[…] provide authority for 3 director to order reimbursement between insurers outside the context of a responsibility 4 proceeding under ORS 656.307(1) and, hence, that ORS 656.307 does not constitute an 5 administrative remedy that replaced the insurer's civil restitution remedy against another 6 insurer for compensation benefits paid by former insurer that should have been paid by 7 the latter). 8 9 10 11 Therefore, we modify our original opinion by deleting from it the following passage at 246 Or App at 715-16, 715 n 15: "Rather, in the context of a responsibility determination among insurers, ORS 656.307(3) provides, as relevant, that, 12 13 14 15 16 "'[w]hen a determination of the responsible paying party has been made, the director shall direct any necessary monetary adjustment between the parties involved. Any monetary adjustment not reimbursed by an insurer or self-insured employer shall be recovered from the Consumer and Business Services Fund.' 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 "That provision is the source of the director's authority to make any necessary monetary adjustments between the responsible insurer of an alleged noncomplying employer and the assigned claims agent for the costs that the latter has incurred in processing a referred