DCBS v. Zurich American
[…] In fact, DCBS has not chosen to address the analysis that led 15 us to conclude that only NW Staffing could be a noncomplying employer in this case. 16 DCBS's persistent thesis is that both a worker-leasing company and its client are 17 noncomplying employers whenever the requirements imposed by ORS 656.017 and ORS 18 656.407 have not been met by either of them. We explained at some length in our 19 opinion why the applicable statutes contradict that thesis. 246 Or App at 712 n 12. 20 For example, ORS 656.850(3) relieves a worker-leasing company of the 21 obligation to comply with ORS 656.017 and ORS 656.407 for the workers that it leases 22 to a client if the client "has proof of coverage on file with the director that extends 1 1 coverage to subject workers employed by the client and any workers leased by the 2 client."