State v. Jones
[…] Id. On the other hand, it is not an intuitively obvious or 18 commonly understood fact that most people would recognize as logical--it is not, in other 19 words, as obvious as the fact that people who steal property often keep it at their home. 20 Indeed, from publicly available sources, one would conclude that such a condition is 21 relatively rare. The legislature has established a list of conditions of post-prison 22 supervision that "may" be imposed, and staying out of bars and taverns is not among 23 them. ORS 144.102(2). That condition would be a "special condition" that could be 24 imposed only if "necessary because of the individual circumstances of the person on post- 25 prison supervision." ORS 144.102(3)(a). Further, the Board of Parole and Post-Prison 26 Supervision has promulgated a list of "General" and "Special" conditions of post-prison 7 1 supervision, and staying out of bars and taverns is not listed.