Confederated Tribes v. Dept. of Fish and Wildlife
[…] Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009) (to interpret a 5 statute, the court examines text and context and may consider pertinent legislative history 6 offered by the parties to the extent the court considers it useful). 7 FWC is charged by statute with the responsibility to "implement the 8 policies and programs of this state for the management of wildlife." ORS 496.138(1). 9 Under that statute, FWC has broad authority to "adopt such rules and standards as it 10 considers necessary and proper to implement the policy and objectives of ORS 496.012 11 and perform the functions vested by law in the commission." ORS 496.138(2). The 12 state's wildlife policy is set forth in ORS 496.012: 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 "It is the policy of the State of Oregon that wildlife shall be managed to prevent serious depletion of any indigenous species and to provide the optimum recreational and aesthetic benefits for present and future generations of the citizens of this state. In furtherance of this policy, the [FWC] shall represent the public interest of the State of Oregon and implement the following coequal goals of wildlife management: "(1) To maintain all species of wildlife at optimum levels. 20 21 "(2) To develop and manage the lands and waters of this state in a manner that will enhance the production and public enjoyment of wildlife. 22 23 "(3) To permit an orderly and equitable utilization of available wildlife. 24 25