Confederated Tribes v. Dept. of Fish and Wildlife
[…] In petitioner's view, because the legislature specifically listed 9 those powers, it thereby limited FWC's ability to, by rule, provide for the ceremonial 10 hunting permits at issue here. We are not persuaded. 5 We note that the parties also discuss ORS 190.110, pursuant to which FWC, in the course of administering wildlife programs and policies, is authorized to cooperate with the Grand Ronde Tribes (as it did in this case). That statute provides, in part: "(1) In performing a duty imposed upon it, in exercising a power conferred upon it or in administering a policy or program delegated to it, * * * a state agency of this state may cooperate for any lawful purpose, by agreement or otherwise, * * * with an American Indian tribe or an agency of an American Indian tribe. * * * "(2) The power conferred by subsection (1) of this section to enter into an agreement with an American Indian tribe or an agency of an American Indian tribe extends to any * * * state agency that is not otherwise expressly authorized to enter into an agreement with an American Indian tribe