State v. Selmer
[…] In the alternative, defendant contends that we should review the matter as error apparent on the face of the record.

The state does not respond to defendant's first reply, as to the lack of any practical opportunity to object to the erroneous judgment before it was entered, although, at one point in its briefing, the state does suggest that we should not review defendant's assignment because he had available to him another avenue of relief under ORS 138.083(1), which authorizes a trial court to "correct any arithmetic or clerical errors or to delete or modify any erroneous term in the judgment."  As for defendant's plain error argument, the state contends that the error, though obvious, is not "plain" within the meaning of the rules of preservation.