MEC Oregon Racing, Inc. v. Oregon Racing Comm.
[…] We conclude that the commission correctly determined that, even if Thoroughbred Mania is a form of mutuel wagering, the commission's authority to approve such wagering on horse races is limited to live races.  We therefore affirm on that basis and do not address MEC Oregon's other contentions. 

We begin with a description of the regulatory context for MEC Oregon's request and the commission's decision.  All race meets held in Oregon are subject to licensing and regulation by the Oregon Racing Commission.  ORS 462.010 - 462.740.  A "race meet" is any exhibition of animal racing where the "mutuel" system of wagering is used in conjunction with any race.  ORS 462.010(2).  "Mutuel" wagering is defined as "a system whereby wagers with respect to the outcome of a race are placed with a wagering pool in which the participants are wagering with each other and not against the operator."  ORS 462.010(8).(2)