MEC Oregon Racing, Inc. v. Oregon Racing Comm.
[…] ORS 462.710(1) provides that the commission may authorize "off-race course mutuel wagering"

"(a) On races held at the licensee's race course; or

"(b) On races held at race courses outside this state."

The commission is authorized and required to adopt administrative rules implementing its authority to license off-course mutuel wagering.  ORS 462.250(6); ORS 462.270(3); 462.740.  In OAR 462-110-0010(15), the commission has defined "off-track wagering" as "[p]ari-mutuel wagering conducted on a race at a location other than the racecourse where the race is actually held."

ORS 462.720(1) sets forth the requirements for the "pooling" of wagered moneys in off-course mutuel wagering.  It provides, in part:

"All moneys wagered in off-race course mutuel wagering on races held at race courses in this state shall be included in the computation of the mutuel pool for that race at the race course.  Subject to rules adopted by the Oregon Racing Commission and upon application of the race meet licensee, the commission may authorize:

"(a) Moneys wagered in off-race course mutuel wagering at locations outside this state on races held at race courses in this state to be included in the computation of the mutuel pool for the race at the Oregon race course.