MEC Oregon Racing, Inc. v. Oregon Racing Comm.
[…] State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009).

In this case, the commission's authority to permit off-race course mutuel wagering--whether the race takes place in Oregon or outside the state--is limited to wagering "to be included in the computation of the mutuel pool for the race at the race course."  ORS 462.720(1)(b).  As the commission correctly noted, the statute originally provided that

"[a]ll moneys wagered in off-course mutuel wagering on races held at race courses in this state shall be included in the computation of the mutuel pool for that race at the race course.  All moneys wagered in off-course mutuel wagering on races held at race courses outside this state shall be held and computed in a mutuel pool for that race administered by the race meet licensee."