Reed v. Johnson
[…] Plaintiff concedes that these assignments are now moot. We agree. See Barnes v. Thompson, 159 Or App 383, 386, 977 P2d 431, rev den 329 Or 447 (1999) (dismissing an appeal as moot because "[t]he relief that plaintiff initially sought, release from prison, has already occurred."). We address the remaining assignment of error challenging the imposition of attorney fees.

At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court ordered that plaintiff pay for his court-appointed attorney pursuant to ORS 151.505, which provides, in part:

"(1) At the conclusion of a case or matter in which the first accusatory instrument or petition in the trial court was filed after January 1, 1998, and in which the court appointed counsel to represent a person, a trial or appellate court may include in its judgment an order that the person repay in full or in part the administrative costs of determining the eligibility of the person for appointed counsel and the costs of the legal and other services that are related to the provision of appointed counsel.

"(2) Costs repayable under this section include a reasonable attorney fee for counsel appointed to represent the person and a reasonable amount for expenses authorized under ORS 135.055. * * *

" * * * * *