Wicks-Snodgrass v. City of Reedsport
[…] The city asserts that its decision here was a limited land use decision and that the notice and time for appeal considerations in connection with it therefore differ from those that applied in connection with the permit land use decision in League of Women Voters. See, generally, ORS 197.195.

Respondents counter with at least two points. First, they assert that this was not a limited land use decision.[3] Respondents' second argument is based on the fact that ORS 197.830(8) was amended after we decided League of Women Voters to provide, in material part, that the appeal of a "land use decision or limited land use decision shall be filed not later than 21 days after * * * the decision sought to be reviewed becomes final." Or. Laws 1991, ch. 817, § 7 (language added by amendment emphasized). Respondents derive two points from that fact.