Wicks-Snodgrass v. City of Reedsport
[…] Second, under the doctrine that the legislature is deemed to be familiar with case law and to accept judicial interpretations of statutory language that it either leaves unchanged or readopts, see State v. Waterhouse, 209 Or. 424, 307 P.2d 327 (1957), the 1991 amendment evidences a legislative acceptance of League of Women Voters by reenacting the relevant language of the statute without change.

The city also relies on the principle of legislative familiarity and acceptance. It bases its reliance on the fact that the following language was also added to ORS 197.830(8) after our decision in League of Women Voters:

"A notice of intent to appeal plan and land use regulation amendments processed pursuant to ORS 197.610 to 197.625 shall be filed not later than 21 days after the decision sought to be reviewed is mailed to parties entitled to notice under ORS 197.615." Or. Laws 1987, ch. 729, § 16.