Wicks-Snodgrass v. City of Reedsport
[…] Stephen Mountainspring, Roseburg, argued the cause and filed the brief for respondents-cross-petitioners.

No appearance for respondents-cross-respondents.

Before DEITS, P.J., and RICHARDSON, C.J., and HASELTON, J.

DEITS, Presiding Judge.

Respondents Wicks-Snodgrass and Lewis[1] appealed to LUBA from petitioner City *626 of Reedsport's decision allowing an application for a residential subdivision, together with certain related applications. The city's decision became final on November 6, 1995, but notice of it was not mailed to the parties pursuant to ORS 227.173(3)[2] until the next day. ORS 197.830(8) requires, as a prerequisite to LUBA's jurisdiction, that a notice of intent to appeal to LUBA from a local land use decision "be filed not later than 21 days after the date the decision sought to be reviewed becomes final." Respondents filed their appeal to LUBA on the 21st day after the city's notice was mailed and, thus, did not appeal the city's decision until the 22nd day after it was final. The city moved to dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. LUBA denied the motion.