Sobel v. Board of Pharmacy
[…] Bernard v. Board of Dental Examiners, supra, 2 Or.App. at 29-30, 465 P.2d 917. Those considerations are absent when the issue is whether to grant a license. In deciding whether to issue a license, the Board of Pharmacy must consider the policy purposes of chapter 689: "* * * to promote, preserve and protect the public health, safety and welfare by and through the effective control and regulation of the *610 practice of pharmacy[,]" ORS 689.025(2), and to ensure "that only qualified persons be permitted to engage in the practice of pharmacy in the State of Oregon." ORS 689.025(1). In an application proceeding, it is the applicant who has the burden of establishing eligibility, qualifications and fitness.