State v. Hardwick
[…] State v. Hart, 299 Or. 128, 135, 699 P.2d 1113 (1985).

Conviction affirmed; order of restitution vacated.

NOTES

[1] Defendant's husband also pleaded guilty to criminal trespass in relation to the same incident, and the trial court ordered that he and defendant would be jointly and severally liable for the $2,000 restitution payment. He appeals on the same grounds. State v. Hardwick (Todd), 127 Or.App. 134, 871 P.2d 506 (decided this date).

[2] ORS 138.050 provides, in part:

"(1) A defendant who has pleaded guilty * * * may only take an appeal from a judgment or order described in ORS 138.053 where the disposition:

"(a) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or

"(b) Is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.

"* * * * *

"(3) On appeal under subsection (1) of this section, the appellate court shall only consider whether the disposition:

"(a) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or