State v. Bolden
[…] "(2) `Resists,' as used in this section, means the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person."

There is no dispute that defendant's actions constituted resistance. Defendant contends only that Whisler was not "making an arrest" when he resisted her.

Although the resisting arrest statute does not define the term "arrest," the definition provided by ORS chapter 133 is applicable. Commentary, Oregon Criminal Code of 1971 105, ยง 206. ORS 133.005(1) defines arrest as "plac[ing] a person under actual or constructive restraint or [taking] a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense." Thus, an arrest is not necessarily an instantaneous event. Here, Whisler was clearly engaged in the act of taking defendant into custody[3] in order to charge him with an offense, and the standard arrest procedures had not been completed.