State v. Bolden
[…] During booking, he struggled with such force that the process was suspended, and he was placed in a holding cell. There, he kicked the door, requiring that his feet be cuffed to prevent damage to himself and jailhouse property.

Defendant argues that he was placed under arrest before the struggle ensued, and so the point at which he could have resisted the arrest had ended. On that ground, he contends that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of the offense.

At the time of defendant's arrest, former ORS 162.315[2] provided, in part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer in making an arrest. "(2) `Resists,' as used in this section, means the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person."

There is no dispute that defendant's actions constituted resistance. Defendant contends only that Whisler was not "making an arrest" when he resisted her.

Although the resisting arrest statute does not define the term "arrest," the definition provided by ORS chapter 133 is applicable.