State v. Bolden
[…] The facts plainly demonstrate that defendant was resisting his state of arrest, and that the arrest was still in progress at the time of the resistance. We conclude that there was sufficient evidence to support the conviction.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Defendant does not appeal his convictions for criminal trespass II and assaulting a public safety officer.

[2] Defendant incorrectly relies on the current version of ORS 162.315(2) (1989), which defines "resisting arrest" as including "behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody by overcoming the actions of the arresting officer." The 1989 version of the resisting arrest statute was not yet in effect at the time of defendant's arrest.

[3] The terms "custody" and "arrest" are often used interchangeably, which led us to comment on the "circularity" of the statutory definitions in State v. Swanson, 34 Or.